405,223Total occurrences
1,437Distinct airports
2,626Fatalities
Top occurrence categories
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Other | 139,756 |
| ATM/CNS | 105,715 |
| System/component failure or malfunction [non-powerplant] | 56,217 |
| Aerodrome | 40,165 |
| Undershoot/overshoot | 33,570 |
| Navigation Errors | 24,897 |
| Airprox/TCAS alert/loss of separation/(near) midair collisions | 23,358 |
| Bird | 22,667 |
| System/component failure or malfunction [powerplant] | 19,230 |
| Medical | 13,861 |
Top airports
By year
| Year | Count |
|---|---|
| 1964 | 1 |
| 1968 | 1 |
| 1970 | 1 |
| 1986 | 1 |
| 1992 | 4 |
| 1993 | 3,083 |
| 1994 | 2,971 |
| 1995 | 3,036 |
| 1996 | 3,123 |
| 1997 | 3,561 |
| 1998 | 4,051 |
| 1999 | 4,412 |
| 2000 | 4,927 |
| 2001 | 6,125 |
| 2002 | 7,180 |
| 2003 | 7,155 |
| 2004 | 9,853 |
| 2005 | 10,840 |
| 2006 | 11,837 |
| 2007 | 13,234 |
| 2008 | 14,564 |
| 2009 | 12,351 |
| 2010 | 13,851 |
| 2011 | 14,736 |
| 2012 | 15,402 |
| 2013 | 15,331 |
| 2014 | 14,256 |
| 2015 | 14,791 |
| 2016 | 14,868 |
| 2017 | 17,477 |
| 2018 | 17,775 |
| 2019 | 19,261 |
| 2020 | 12,683 |
| 2021 | 14,949 |
| 2022 | 18,701 |
| 2023 | 21,208 |
| 2024 | 23,213 |
| 2025 | 23,352 |
| 2026 | 11,058 |
Occurrence counts reflect reporting activity and traffic volume, not a measure of relative safety. Source: Transport Canada — CADORS, under the Open Government Licence – Canada.